40G QSFP+ to 4X 10G SFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable (3m)

40G QSFP+ to 4X 10G SFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable (3m)
Product Code: 3M-AOC-QSFP-TO-4SFP+
Availability: In Stock
Price: $255.00
   - OR -   


¨ Electrical interface compliant to QSFP+ connector (SFF-8436) and SFP+ connectors (SFF-8431)
¨ Hot Pluggable
¨ 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector receiver
¨ Up to 100m on OM3 MMF
¨ Operating case temperature: 0 to 70℃
¨ All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
¨ RoHS compliant (lead free)


¨ 40 Gigabit Ethernet
¨ Fibre Channel Applications
¨ InfiniBand QDR, SDR, DDR
¨ High-performance computing clusters
¨ Servers, switches, storage and host card adapters


This 3-meter QSFP to 4x SFP+ breakout Active Optical Cable offers IT professionals a cost-effective interconnect solution for merging 40G QSFP+ and 10G SFP+ enabled host adapters, switches and servers. For typical applications, users can install this splitter Active Optical cable between an available QSFP+
port on their 40Gbps rated switch and feed up to four upstream 10GbE-SFP+ enabled switches. Each QSFP-SFP+ splitter Active Optical cable features a single QSFP+ connector (SFF-8436) rated for 40Gbps on one end and (4) SFP+ connectors (SFF-8431), each rated for 10-Gb/s, on the other.

Optical Characteristics

Powered By OpenCart
HiTech Global © 2018