100GBASE-SR4 CFP4 Optical Transceiver (100m)

100GBASE-SR4 CFP4 Optical Transceiver (100m)
Product Code: TR-KC85S –N00
Availability: In Stock
Price: $895.00
   - OR -   


- Hot pluggable CFP4 MSA form factor
- Up to 28Gb/s data rate per channel
- Compliant to IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4
- Up to 100m OM4 MMF transmission
- Single +3.3V power supply
- Operating case temperature: 0~70oC
- 4x28G Electrical Serial Interface (CEI-28G-VSR)
- MDIO management interface with digital diagnostic monitoring
- Maximum power consumption 6W
- MTP/MPO optical connector
- RoHS-6 compliant

General Description

This product is a 100Gb/s transceiver module for optical communication applications compliant to 100GBASE-SR4 of the IEEE P802.3bm standard. The module converts 4 input channels of 25Gb/s electrical data to 4 channels of VCSEL optical signals over 4 multimode fibers for 100Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely, on the receiver side, the module receives 4 channels of VCSEL optical signals over 4 multimode fibers and then converts them to 4 output channels of electrical data.

The high speed VCSEL transmitters and high sensitivity PIN receivers provide superior performance for 100Gigabit Ethernet applications up to 100m links over OM4 multimode fibers and compliant to optical interface with IEEE802.3bm Clause 95 100GBASE-SR4 requirements.
The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and MDIO interface according to the CFP4 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). The innovative design has all the fibers inside the CFP4 package configured without any splicing or non-permanent connector. Also, fiber routines are neatly organized and fixed inside a stainless steel container.

The product supports HiTech Global HTG-9100 (Xilinx UltraScale 900G Otical Networking with five QSFP28 ports) and HTG-828 (Xilinx UltraScale 100G NIC with one QSFP28 port)

Functional Description

This product contains an MTP/MPO optical connector for the optical interface and a 56-pin connector for the electrical interface.

The transceiver module receives 4 channels of 25Gb/s electrical data, which are processed by a 4-channel Clock and Data Recovery (CDR) IC that reshapes and reduces the jitter of each electrical signal. Subsequently, each of 4 EML laser driver IC's converts one of the 4 channels of electrical signals to an optical signal that is transmitted from one of the 4 VCSEL lasers which are packaged in the Transmitter Optical Sub-Assembly (TOSA). Each laser launches an optical signal whose characteristics are compliant to IEEE802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4 requirements. The optical output power of each channel is maintained constant by an automatic power control (APC) circuit. The transmitter output can be turned off by TX_DIS hardware signal and/or through MDIO module management interface.

The receiver receives 4 channels of VCSEL optical signals over 4 multimode fibers and each of the 4 channels of optical signals is fed into one of the 4 receivers that are packaged into the Receiver Optical Sub-Assembly (ROSA). Each receiver converts the optical signal to an electrical signal. The regenerated electrical signals are retimed and de-jittered and amplified by the RX portion of the 4-channel CDR. The retimed 4-lane output electrical signals are compliant with IEEE CAUI-4 interface requirements. In addition, each received optical signal is monitored by the DOM section. The monitored value is reported through the MDIO section. If one or more received optical signal is weaker than the threshold level, RX_LOS hardware alarm will be triggered.

The CFP4 module supports the MDIO interface specified in IEEE802.3bm Clause 45. It supports alarm, control and monitor functions via hardware pins and via an MDIO bus. Upon module initialization, these functions are available. CFP4 MDIO electrical interface consists of 6 wires including 2 wires of MDC and MDIO, as well as 3 Port Address wires, and the Global Alarm wire. MDC is the MDIO Clock line driven by host and MDIO is the bidirectional data line driven by both host and module depending upon the data directions.

Powered By OpenCart
HiTech Global © 2018